Transfer Admissions 2018 - 2019


7,505

Total Transfer Applications

3,434

Total Transfer Acceptance

2,368

Total Transfer Enrollment

Transfer Admissions by College

CollegeApplicationsAdmitsEnrolled
Accounting1261916
Agricultural and Life Sciences1,024750589
Architecture1478677
Business Administration759223161
Building Construction453528
Education1266653
Engineering1,058384285
Fine Arts304171132
Health and Human Performance2768773
Health Professions3086660
Journalism368257216
Liberal Arts and Sciences2,3321,239778
Natural Resources and Environment16108
Nursing5131413
Total7,4023,4072,489

State College Partnerships 2018-19

UF enrolled 220 students through our partnerships with Santa Fe College or at the State College of Florida in Venice for studies in Engineering; Construction Planning; and Design, Construction and Planning.

The Office of Admissions collaborates with the Wertheim College of Engineering, the College of Design, Construction and Planning, other Enrollment Management offices, officials from Santa Fe College and officials from the State College of Florida to implement the Gator Engineering at Santa Fe (GE@SFC), Gator Design and Construction at Santa Fe (GDC@SFC), and Gator Engineering at State College of Florida (GE@SCF). Students offered these opportunities begin their studies at Santa Fe College in Gainesville or at the State College of Florida in Venice, where they are provided special advising and other support that will lead to an accelerated transfer to the UF campus. Students must meet established benchmarks in order to be eligible for transfer. The Wertheim College of Engineering and the College of Design, Construction and Planning select students for participation in this program from a cohort of promising applicants identified by the Office of Admissions.

Partnership with Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering

DisciplineOffersAccepted
Computer Engineering11234
Computer Science30570
Digital Arts and Sciences8
Electrical Engineering7124
Environmental Engineering Sciences5317
Materials Science and Engineering135
Nuclear Engineering168
Total578158

Partnership with Design, Construction and Planning

DisciplineOffersAccepted
Construction Management - Construction Management (CM_BSCM)2213
Design, Construction and Plan - Architecture (ARC_BDES)5622
Design, Construction and Plan - Interior Design (IND_BDES)269
Design, Construction and Plan - Landscape Architecture (LAE_BLAE)41
Total10845

Partnership with State College of Florida

DisciplineOffersAccepted
Computer Engineering64
Computer Science186
Digital Arts and Sciences22
Electrical Engineering105
Total3617